Author: DeMecia Wooten-Irizarry
[…] These provisions temporarily suspend the Posse Comitatus Act, which ordinarily prohibits federal military involvement in civilian law enforcement. While the Insurrection Act requires a presidential proclamation ordering insurgents to disperse (10 U.S.C. § 254), it does not require judicial review or congressional approval before deployment. This lack of oversight has raised concerns among legal scholars and civil rights advocates, particularly when invoked in politically charged contexts (Nunn, 2025).

    Complementing this executive authority is 18 U.S.C. § 2383, a criminal statute that targets individuals who incite or participate in rebellion against U.S. authority:

    “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof… shall be fined… imprisoned… and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States” (18 U.S.C. § 2383, 1948).

    Unlike the Insurrection Act, which empowers the President to respond to unrest, § 2383 is prosecutorial in nature.